ALUMNI REVIEW

TRAVEL

SHOP

PHOTO ALBUM

THE INN AT OLE MISS

Award Recipients


     

Hall of Fame  (1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s)

Young Alumni Award

Alumni Service Award

 

   

Past Recipients of Alumni Hall of Fame Distinguished Alumni Awards
Created in 1974 by The Ole Miss Alumni Association, the Distinguished Alumni Awards recognize those alumni who have made outstanding contributions to their country, their state and The University of Mississippi through their leadership, loyal support, service and dedication, all of which perpetuate the great name of Ole Miss.  Each year, not more than five alumni are selected by a seven-member selection committee from nominations received throughout the year.

2013     Haley R. Barbour
Yazoo City, Mississippi

David W. Houston III
Aberdeen, Mississippi

Richard Molpus Jr.
Jackson, Mississippi

Julia C. Ross
Oakland, Mississippi

Stephanie S. Saul
Port Washington, New York

 
2012     Thomas W. Colbert
Flowood, Mississippi

Gen. James E. Donald
Decatur, Georgia

Winfield N. Fry IV
Nashville, Tennessee

Mark G. Iles
Natchez, Mississippi

William R. Jordan
Columbus, Georgia

 
2011     James H. Creekmore
Jackson, Mississippi

Wade H. Creekmore, Jr.
Jackson, Mississippi

Winfield Dunn
Nashville, Tennessee

Jim Weatherly
Brentwood, Tennessee

Scott Wegmann
Houston, Texas

 
2010     Jack Geary
Vicksburg, Mississippi 

Jennifer Gillom
Phoenix, Arizona 

Trent Lott
Pascagoula, Mississippi 

Ray Mabus
Ackerman, Mississippi 

Debra L. Starnes
Memphis, Tennessee 

 
2009     John Warner Alford Jr.
Oxford, Mississippi

John "Kayo" Dottley
Vicksburg, Mississippi

George E. Hilliard
Memphis, Tennessee

William W. Parsons Jr.
Merritt Island, Florida

 
2008     Glen Ballard
Hollywood, California

Herbert E. Dewees Jr.
(Deceased)

T. Michael Glenn
Eads, Tennessee

John Grisham
North Garden, Virginia

Edwin E. Meek
Oxford, Mississippi

Shepard Smith
New York, New York

 
2007     Augustus Leon Collins
Fort McPherson, Georgia

A. Wallace Conerly, M.D.
Terry, Mississippi

William F. Gaultney, Jr.
Houston, Texas

James McClure, Jr.
Sardis, Mississippi

Nancy Van de Vate
Vienna, Austria
       
2006     Edgar L. Caples
Plano, Texas

James E. Darnell, Jr.
Larchmont, New York

Bradford J. Dye, Jr.
Ridgeland, Mississippi

Thomas R. Ethridge
Oxford, Mississippi

James E. Sherrard III
Fort Walton Beach, Florida
       
2005     Verna Bailey
Portland, Oregon


Henry A. Fazer
Montgomery, Alabama


William W. Gresham Jr.
Indianola, Mississippi


W. Briggs Hopson Jr.
Vicksburg, Mississippi


Lucian S. Minor
Memphis, Tennessee
 
2004     Gerald M. Abdalla
McComb, Mississippi


Paul V. Hester
Hurlburt Field, Florida


Henry L. Laws
Clanton, Alabama


Rachel S. McPherson
Brooklyn, New York


James "Butch" Rosser Jr.
Port Chester, New York
 
2003     Ronnie Agnew
Madison, Mississippi


Robert W. Elliott Sr.
Ripley, Mississippi


Roger M. Flynt Jr.
Destin, Florida


Bernice H. Hussey
Memphis, Tennessee
 
2002     William R. Dunlap
McLean, Virginia


Terry C. Ewert
Short Hills, New Jersey


David L. Guyton
Baltimore, Maryland


J. Edward Hill
Tupelo, Mississippi


Sherman L. Muths Jr.
Gulfport, Mississippi
 
2001     Janet Griffin Farrington
Jackson, Mississippi


Samuel Bond Haskell III
Los Angeles, California


Henry Paris
Indianola, Mississippi


Aubrey B. Patterson
Tupelo, Mississippi


Gail Jones Pittman
Jackson, Mississippi
 
2000     Raymond L. Brown
Pascagoula, Mississippi


Larry Martindale
Atlanta, Georgia


Otis L. Sanford
Memphis, Tennessee


R. Faser Triplett Sr.
Jackson, Mississippi


William Gully Yates Jr.
Philadelphia, Mississippi
 
1999     Edward O. Fritts
Arlington, Virginia


Paul Edward Gray
West Windsor, New Jersey


George P. Hewes III
Jackson, Mississippi


Edith Kelly-Green
Memphis, Tennessee


Carole Lynn Meadows
Gulfport, Mississippi
 
1998     Phil H. Berry Jr.
Dallas, Texas


Rose Jackson Flenorl
Cordova, Tennessee


Ron A. Franklin
Austin, Texas


Gerald M. Hollingsworth
Niceville, Florida


Jim F. Ingram
Tupelo, Mississippi
 
1997     Barbara Kerr Beckman
Baton Rouge, Louisiana


L. Stacy Davidson
Cleveland, Mississippi


Mary Lynn Booth Kotz
Washington, D.C.


Parham H. Williams Jr.
Orange, California


Robert J. "Ben" Williams Jr.
Jackson, Mississippi
 
1996     John G. Adler
Boca Raton, Florida


James L. Barksdale
Ridgeland, Mississippi


Frank O. Crosthwait Jr.
Indianola, Mississippi


Will A. Hickman
Oxford, Mississippi


Paul H. Moore Sr.
Pascagoula, Mississippi
 
1995     Reuben V. Anderson
Jackson, Mississippi


David W. Arnold
Yazoo City, Mississippi


Blair E. Batson
Jackson, Mississippi


Evelyn Gandy
Hattiesburg, Mississippi


Dan S. Wilford
Sugar Land, Texas
 
1994     Michael T. Aiken
Urbana, Illinois


W. Emmett Marston
Memphis, Tennessee


Howard L. McMillan
Jackson, Mississippi


Norman C. Nelson
Brandon, Mississippi
 
1993     Louis K. Brandt
Houston, Texas

 

Patrick E. McNarny
Logansport, Indiana


J. Lucian Smith
Atlanta, Georgia


George M. Street
Oxford, Mississippi


Louis L. Sulya
Jackson, Mississippi

 

 
1992     Charles A. Conerly Jr.
Clarksdale, Mississippi


Max D. Cooper
Birmingham, Alabama


Charles L. Overby
Brentwood, Tennessee


Michael S. Starnes
Memphis, Tennessee
 
1991     James N. Butler
Oxford, Mississippi


James L. McDowell Jr.
Jackson, Mississippi


Anna Keirsay McLean
Tupelo, Mississippi


Charles E. Noyes
Oxford, Mississippi


Thomas K. Swayzee
Oxford, Mississippi
 
1990     Porter L. Fortune Jr.
Oxford, Mississippi


Daniel P. Jordan Jr.
Charlottesville, Virginia


Patrick D. Smith
Merritt Island, Florida


John H. Vaught
Oxford, Mississippi
 
1989     Frank A. Anderson
Oxford, Mississippi


Hardy M. Graham
Union City, Tennessee


Hunter Lee Little
Palo Alto, California


William F. Winter
Jackson, Mississippi
 
1988     Henry C. Brevard Jr.
Tupelo, Mississippi


Joseph Cerny III
Berkeley, California


Josephine Ayres Haxton
Jackson, Mississippi


Charles Stanley Locke
Lake Forest, Illinois
 
1987     George A. Garrett
Menlo Park, California


Frederick M. Glass
New York, New York


Robert P. Guyton
Atlanta, Georgia


H.F. McCarty Jr.
Magee, Mississippi


John N. Palmer
Jackson, Mississippi
 
1986     David Cottrell Jr.
Gulfport, Mississippi


Frank R. Day
Jackson, Mississippi


Thomas F. Frist Sr.
Nashville, Tennessee


Thomas K. McCraw
Boston, Massachusetts


Lenore L. Prather
Columbus, Mississippi
 
1985     Charles Clark
Jackson, Mississippi


Lynda Lee Mead Shea
Memphis, Tennessee


Larry M. Speakes
Arlington, Virginia


Jamie L. Whitten
Washington D.C.


Clifford G. Worsham
Corinth, Mississippi
 
1984     Chester H. Curtis
Clarksdale, Mississippi


Lucy Somerville Howorth
Cleveland, Mississippi


Samuel D. McIlwain
Alexandria, Virginia


Paul W. Murrill
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
1983     Charlotte Capers
Jackson, Mississippi


Hugh N. Clayton
New Albany, Mississippi


Verner S. Holmes
Jackson, Mississippi


Archie Manning
New Orleans, Louisiana


Tally D. Riddell
Quitman, Mississippi
 
1982     Charles D. Fair
Louisville, Mississippi


Beckett Howorth
Jackson, Mississippi


Sarah McGehee Isom
Oxford, Mississippi


George McLean
Tupelo, Mississippi
 
1981     James A. Autry
Des Moines, Iowa


John Brademas Jr.
New York, New York


Mary Ann Mobley Collins
Beverly Hills, California


Frank Edgar Everett Jr.
Vicksburg, Mississippi


Claude Ferrell Varner
Memphis, Tennessee
 
1980     Harold Burson
Scarsdale, New York


Mark F. Ethridge
Moncure, North Carolina


William C. Faulkner
Oxford, Mississippi


Frank Manning Kinard
Oxford, Mississippi


David S. Pankratz
Oxford, Mississippi
 
1979     William Alton Bryant
Oxford, Mississippi


Thomas D. Clark
Lexington, Kentucky


James O. Eastland
Doddsville, Mississippi


Alfred Hume
Oxford, Mississippi
 
1978     George H. Kimmons
Knoxville, Tennessee


Julius Levine
Hayward, California


Arthur B. Lewis
Oxford, Mississippi


Harvey Lee Morrison
Okolona, Mississippi


John W. Wade
Nashville, Tennessee
 
1977     George Payne Cossar
Charleston, Mississippi


Victor A. Coulter
Oxford, Mississippi


James Daniel Hardy
Jackson, Mississippi


Girault M. Jones
Nashville, Tennessee


Ortho R. Smith
Meridian, Mississippi
 
1976     Woodard Davis Becham
New Orleans, Louisiana


James P. Coleman
Ackerman, Mississippi


James D. Hardy
Woodbridge, Connecticut


George William Healy Jr.
New Orleans, Louisiana


Myres S. McDougal
New Haven, Connecticut
 
1975     Robert J. Farley
Oxford, Mississippi


Arthur C. Guyton
Jackson, Mississippi


E. Wilson Lyon
Claremont, California


Fred B. Smith
Ripley, Mississippi


John Davis Williams
Oxford, Mississippi
 

      Past Recipients of the Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Created in 2001 by The Ole Miss Alumni Association's Young Alumni Council, this award honors graduates from the past fifteen years who have made significant contributions to The University of Mississippi, to their community and to their profession.
2011     Patrick Krutz
Sanoma County, California
2010     Maj. Sheldon A. Morris
Jacksonville, Florida
2009     Tamara Yvette Crawford
Arlington, Texas
2008     Brian W. Sanderson
Ocean Springs, Mississippi
2007     Markeeva A. Morgan
Huntsville, Alabama
2006     Daniel Eric Kimbrough
Tupelo, Mississippi
2005     Amy H. Herring
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2004     Brian K. Roberson
Vienna, Virginia
2003     Samuel J. Sliman
Washington, D.C.
2002     Donald B. Bedell
Sikeston, Missouri
2001     Robyn M. Tannehill
Oxford, Mississippi
 

      Past Recipients of the Alumni Service Award
Created in 2002 by The Ole Miss Alumni Association, this award recognizes those individuals who have been members of the Alumni Association for 25 years or more and who have consistently demonstrated extraordinary commitment, dedication, leadership, and service to the advancement of The University of Mississippi and the Alumni Association. 
2011     Mike Ely
Nashville, Tennessee
2010     William L. Freeman Jr.
Newton, Mississippi
2009     David E. Brevard
Tupelo, Mississippi
2008     Carole Lynn Meadows
Gulfport, Mississippi
2007     Harold C. Kelly
Yazoo City, Mississippi
2006     Robert E. Seibels III
Montgomery, Alabama
2005     Jimmy L. Hill
Ripley, Mississippi
2004     Charles D. Galey
Hattiesburg, Mississippi
2003     Charles Farris Jr.
New Orleans, Louisiana
2002     David W. Arnold
Yazoo City, Mississippi
 

      Past Recipients of the Honorary Alumni Award
This award was established to honor outstanding individuals who, though not graduates of The University of Mississippi, have consistently demonstrated extraordinary commitment, moral and financial support, dedication, loyalty, leadership or service that have enriched the substance and contributed to the advancement of the university's or its Alumni Association's missions, reputation or prestige.
2011     Fredrick W. Smith 
Memphis, Tennessee